Teaching has been an extremely important aspect of Larry Alan Smith's professional life, and he has decided to devote a page of his website to developing a list of all past students. Given the hundreds of students he has taught, this could take a little time. If after December 31, 2016, your name is not listed below, please contact Larry Alan Smith at larry@larryalansmith.com. He would love to hear from you!

This is very much a work-in-progress that was started on 10/27/14. The most recent students will be added first (in alphabetical order), and those from the earlier years will be added later. When possible, the year(s) will be identified and links to personal websites will be added.

PS = Private Student
CS = Classroom Student

1977-78 – Teaching Fellow, The Juilliard School (not included below)
1978-79 – Teaching Fellow, The Juilliard School (not included below)

#1 – 1979-80 – Faculty Member, The Boston Conservatory
#2 – 1980-81 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#3 – 1981-82 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#4 – 1982-83 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#5 – 1983-84 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#6 – 1984-85 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#7 – 1985-86 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#8 – 1986-87 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#9 – 1987-88 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#10 – 1988-89 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#11 – 1989-90 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#12 – 1990-91 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#13 – 1991-92 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#14 – 1992-93 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#15 – 1993-94 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#16 – 1994-95 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#17 – 1995-96 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#18 – 1996-97 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#19 – 1997-98 – President, School of American Ballet
#20 – 1998-99 – President, School of American Ballet
#21 – 1999-2000 – President, School of American Ballet
#22 – 2000-01 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#23 – 2001-02 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#24 – 2002-03 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#25 – 2003-04 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#26 – 2004-05 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#27 – 2005-06 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#28 – 2006-07 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#29 – 2007-08 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#30 – 2008-09 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#31 – 2009-10 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#32 – 2010-11 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#33 – 2011-12 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#34 – 2012-13 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#35 – 2013-14 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#36 – 2014-15 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#37 – 2015-16 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#38 – 2016-17 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford

Other teaching positions:

Wintergreen Summer Music Academy (2007-14) – The Composition Program did not exist before 2007.

W2007 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2008 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2009 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2010 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2011 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2012 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2013 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2014 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)

The list of current and former students:

Koichi Aiba (#3-CS)
Jason Aicardi (#31-PS)
Robert Albrecht (#4-CS)
Richard Aldrich (#3-CS)
Maria Alvarez (#3-CS)
Bonnie Anderson (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Matthew Anderson (#35-PS)
Robert Apostle (#4-CS)
Stephanie Arado (#4-CS)
Tyler Arnold (W2012, W2013)
Eun Sook Baek (#32-PS, #33-PS, #34-PS, #35-PS, W2012)
Anastasia Bain (#3-CS)
Cynthia Balfour (#3-CS)
Matt Barbre (W2009)
Michael Barrett (W2009)
Nick Baskin (W2012)
Chris Becker (#36-CS)
Shell Benjamin (#3-CS)
Karl Bennion (#4-CS)
Billy Bivona (#34-CS, #35-PS and CS, #36-PS)
Andrew Blickendorfer (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Noah Blocker-Glynn (#35-PS)
Odile Bourin (#4-CS)
Peter Boyer
Rachel Boykan (#3-CS)
Joseph Bracchitta (#4-CS)
R. Timothy Brady (W2007)
Kim Brencic (#4-CS)
Ruben Broitman (#3-CS, #4-CS)
David Brown (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Erica T. Bryan (#36-CS)
Luisa Bustamente (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Nicolás Esteban Hernández Bustos (W2014)
Sean Calhoun (W2013)
Ron Camacho (#4-CS)
Vitor Cuccia de Campos (#36-CS)
James Canepa (#35-PS)
David Carbonara (#4-CS)
Howard Carle (#4-CS)
Jon Carney (#4-CS)
Maria Casale (#4-CS)
Noreen Cassidy (#3-CS)
Leo Catricala (#36-CS)
John Cavicchia (#32-PS)
Mark Ceppetelli (#35-CS, #36-PS)
Richard Chang (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Bee-Darn Chao (#4-CS)
Pierre-Alain Chevalier (#31-PS)
Curt Christensen (#4-CS)
Michael Cimino (#36-CS)
Raymond Clark (#32-PS)
Joy Cline (#4-CS)
Alex Cole (#2-CS, #3-CS)
Harold Collins (#4-CS)
Scott Comanzo (#33-PS)
Keith Conant (#4-CS)
Timothy Cooper (#34-PS and CS, #35-PS, #36-PS)
Timothy A. Corpus
Justin Coughlin (#31-PS)
James Cox (#3-CS)
Matthew Cramer (#33-PS)
Jeff Cregeur (#36-CS)
Guillermo Cruz (#2-CS)
David Cutright
Michelle Davis (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Jackie De Los Santos (#4-CS)
William DeRosa (#2-CS)
Larry DiBello (#2-CS)
Eric DiDio (#36-CS)
Ray Dotoratos (#4-CS)
Sari Eckler (#3-CS)
Luke Ellard (W2010)
Eric Engsberg (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Stacy Efthimion (#4-CS)
David Eisenband (W2012)
Joseph Esmilla (#4-CS)
Kaeza Fearn
David Fenwick (W2013)
Gala Flagello (#35-PS)
Robbin Ford (#3-CS)
S. Fritts (#4-CS)
Susan Fritts (#3-CS)
Robert Garland (#3-CS)
DeLesslin George-Warren (W2011)
Rami Gepner (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Laurajean Goldberg (#2-CS, #4-CS)
Matthew Good (#2-CS)
Alan Greenfield (#4-CS)
Pam Greitzer (#2-CS)
Spring Grossman (#4-CS)
Hae-Young Ham (#4-CS)
Chris Hanulik (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Leon Harshenin (#4-CS)
Arthur Hart (#4-CS)
William Healy (W2011)
Julie Herndon (W2014)
Zach Heyde (#36-CS)
J. Hill (#4-CS)
Amy Hiraga (#4-CS)
James Hodgdon (#33-PS)
Joe Hodge (#33-PS)
Sue Hoeppner (#4-CS)
Marc Hoffeditz (W2011)
Lowell Hohstadt (#4-CS)
Chandler Holland (#3-CS)
Josh Hummel (#31-PS)
Kyung Hwang (#4-CS)
Eileen Hynn (#4-CS)
Bruce Ingmire (W2011)
Young-jin Jeon (W2010)
Donna Jerome (#2-CS)
Ryan Jesperson (W2008)
Windsor Johnson (#36-CS)
Anna Joseph (#2-CS)
MiJa Kang (#2-CS)
Matthew Kennedy (#35-PS)
Chung-Sun Kim (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Eric Kim (#4-CS)
Hee-Jee Kim (#4-CS)
Helen Kim (#2-CS)
In-Sook Kim (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Wonju Kim (#4-CS)
Joung-Hae Kim (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Dayton Kinney (W2012)
Laura Kobayashi (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Jatupol Kositsawat (#36-CS)
Mari Kumamoto (#4-CS)
Christopher Lamb (W2010)
Cindy Lander (#4-CS)
Nicholas Campitelli Landrum (W2011)
Kyle Landry (#31-PS, #32-PS)
Zac Lavender (W2013)
William Law (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Margaret LaWare (#2-CS)
Feng-Hsu Lee (#34-PS, #35-PS)
Jai-Yul Lee (#3-CS)
Jaime Lee (#4-CS)
Jonathan Leinbach (#3-CS)
Patrick Lemonnier (#4-CS)
David Lennon (#3-CS)
Joshua Lessard (W2007)
Todd Levy (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Shuying Li (#33-PS, #34-PS)
Anders Lindgren (#3-CS)
Daniel Lis (#36-PS and CS)
Jason Loblein (#33-PS)
Pam Loch (#4-CS)
Christine Locke (#4-CS)
George Luther (#33-PS)
Charles MacDonald (#3-CS)
M. Mangrum (#4-CS)
Noah Marconi (#36-CS)
Satoko Matasumoto (#4-CS)
Rie Matsumoto (#4-CS)
Tim Mauthe (W2007, W2008)
Clara Maxwell (#3-CS)
Ted McKnight (#3-CS)
Jake McSheffrey (#33-PS, #34-PS, #35-PS, W2013)
Jesey Meche (#34-CS, #35-PS and CS, #36-PS)
John Melton (#35-CS, #36-PS)
Tyler Miller (#35-PS, #36-PS)
Yuko Mitsuzuka (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Daniel Morel (#31-PS, W2010))
Richard Moriarty (W2008)
S. Mueller (#4-CS)
Elias Mullane (#32-PS)
Jim Musto (#4-CS)
S. Nobutaka (#4-CS)
Nathan Nokes (#31-PS, #32-PS)
Rick Ostrovsky (#4-CS)
Jared Otto (#34-CS, #36-PS)
Terese Parisoli (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Benjamin Park (#32-PS)
J.-H. Park (#4-CS)
Jung-Won Park (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Rana Park (#4-CS)
Gabriel Parlin (W2014)
Deborah Patton (#2-CS)
Kristin Paulus (#4-CS)
Ted Petrosky (#3-CS)
Kris Peysen (W2014)
Catherine Phang (#33-PS, #34-PS, #35-PS)
Marina Piccinini (#4-CS)
Sarah Plum (#4-CS)
Charles Pramnieks (#4-CS)
Jorge Preza (#4-CS)
Aaron N. Price (#36-PS and CS)
Matthew Primm (#33-PS, W2010)
Nwil Quillen (W2011)
Jesse Raccio (#36-PS)
Noah Rectenwald (W2008)
Chelsea Reisner (W2012)
Tim Robertson (W2009)
Dircelia Rodin (#3-CS)
Annie Roper (#4-CS)
Perry Rosenthal (#4-CS)
Glen Rowan (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Laura Ruas (#4-CS)
Jessica Rudman (W2009)
Greg Rupert (#4-CS)
Phil Salathe (W2010)
A. Sanderson (#4-CS)
Curtis Sanford (#36-CS)
Nicholas Saunders (#2-CS)
Marc-Andre Savoie (#4-CS)
Cornelia Schwartz (#2-CS, #4-CS)
Astrid Schween (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Steven J. Serpa (#32-PS)
G. Shank (#3-CS)
Young Ok Shin (#2-CS)
Eileen Siegel (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Thorsteinn Sigurdsson (#2-CS, #3-CS)
Mary Simonet (#2-CS, #3-CS)
Eun-Soo Son (#4-CS)
Judy Y.-C. Song (#4-CS)
Ann Smith (#3-CS)
Samuel Smith (#36-CS)
Kelly Stathis (W2014)
Kay Stern (#4-CS)
Adrienne Stevens (#3-CS)
D. Sutin (#3-CS)
Tomoko Suzuki (#4-CS)
Kathryn Swanson (#31-PS, #32-PS)
Curtis Sydnor (W2008)
Steven Taylor (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Frank Tedesco (#36-CS)
Jess Ting (#4-CS)
Robert Tomasolu (#33-PS)
Vera Tsu (#3-CS)
David Vess (W2014)
Sarah Voynow (#4-CS)
Sarah Wald (W2011)
C. Walker (#3-CS)
Jonathan Wall (W2009)
Margaret "Maggie" Weisensel (#36-CS, W2014)
Corbet Weller (W2008)
Kyle Wernke (#35-PS, #36-CS)
Jeremy Wexler (W2013)
E. Wilson (#3-CS)
Evan Wilson (#2-CS)
Felice Wolfzahn (#3-CS)
Joseph Wolverton (#4-CS)
Peter Wyrick (#2-CS)
S. Ying (#4-CS)
Aaron Young (#36-PS)
Kyung Yu (#2-CS. #3-CS)
Weizhao Zhang (#36-CS)
Zixiang Zhao (#34–CS, #35-PS, #36-PS)

Please send corrections to Larry Alan Smith via e-mail (larry@larryalansmith.com). If an initial is used, the records are incomplete. Your assistance would be greatly appreciated.