Teaching has been an extremely important aspect of Larry Alan Smith's professional life, and he has decided to devote a page of his website to developing a list of all past students. Given the hundreds of students he has taught, this could take a little time. If your name is not listed below, please contact Larry Alan Smith at larry@larryalansmith.com. He would love to hear from you!

This is very much a work-in-progress that was started in 2014. When possible, the year(s) will be identified and links to personal websites will be added.

PS = Private Student
CS = Classroom Student

1977-78 – Teaching Fellow, The Juilliard School (not included below)
1978-79 – Teaching Fellow, The Juilliard School (not included below)

#1 – 1979-80 – Faculty Member, The Boston Conservatory
#2 – 1980-81 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#3 – 1981-82 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#4 – 1982-83 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#5 – 1983-84 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#6 – 1984-85 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#7 – 1985-86 – Faculty Member, The Juilliard School
#8 – 1986-87 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#9 – 1987-88 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#10 – 1988-89 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#11 – 1989-90 – Dean and Faculty Member, North Carolina School of the Arts School of Music
#12 – 1990-91 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#13 – 1991-92 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#14 – 1992-93 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#15 – 1993-94 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#16 – 1994-95 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#17 – 1995-96 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#18 – 1996-97 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#19 – 1997-98 – President, School of American Ballet
#20 – 1998-99 – President, School of American Ballet
#21 – 1999-2000 – President, School of American Ballet
#22 – 2000-01 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#23 – 2001-02 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#24 – 2002-03 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#25 – 2003-04 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#26 – 2004-05 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#27 – 2005-06 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#28 – 2006-07 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#29 – 2007-08 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#30 – 2008-09 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#31 – 2009-10 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#32 – 2010-11 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#33 – 2011-12 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#34 – 2012-13 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#35 – 2013-14 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#36 – 2014-15 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#37 – 2015-16 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#38 – 2016-17 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#39 – 2017-18 – Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford
#40 – 2018-19 – Dean and Professor of Composition, The Hartt School of the University of Hartford

Other teaching positions:

Wintergreen Summer Music Academy (2007-14) – The Composition Program did not exist before 2007.

W2007 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2008 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2009 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2010 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2011 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2012 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2013 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)
W2014 – Artistic and Executive Director, Wintergreen Performing Arts (Also chaired Composition Program)

The list of current and former students:

Matthew Abatelli (#23-CS)
Koichi Aiba (#3-CS)
Jason Aicardi (#31-PS)
Robert Albrecht (#4-CS)
Richard Aldrich (#3-CS)
Maria Alvarez (#3-CS)
Greg Anastasiou (#23-CS)
Bonnie Anderson (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Matthew Anderson (#35-PS)
Robert Apostle (#4-CS)
Stephanie Arado (#4-CS)
Tyler Arnold (W2012, W2013)
William Atwood (#22-CS)
Noah Axe (#23-CS)
Eun Sook Baek (#32-PS, #33-PS, #34-PS, #35-PS, W2012)
Jordan Bailey (#23-CS)
Anastasia Bain (#3-CS)
Cynthia Balfour (#3-CS)
Matt Barbre (W2009)
Michael Barrett (W2009)
Nick Baskin (W2012)
Louis Bastion (#24-CS)
Patrick Bean (#24-CS)
Chris Becker (#36-CS)
Shell Benjamin (#3-CS)
Karl Bennion (#4-CS)
Emily Bevelaqua (#24-CS)
Billy Bivona (#34-CS, #35-PS and CS, #36-PS)
Andrew Blickendorfer (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Noah Blocker-Glynn (#35-PS)
Libby Boland (#23-CS)
Beth Boleyn (#23-CS)
Stefano Bonzi (#24-CS)
Diogo Njaine Borges (#25-CS)
Odile Bourin (#4-CS)
Peter Boyer
Rachel Boykan (#3-CS)
Joseph Bracchitta (#4-CS)
Scott Bradlee (#22-CS)
R. Timothy Brady (W2007)
Kim Brencic (#4-CS)
Andrew Breslin (#22-CS)
Ruben Broitman (#3-CS, #4-CS)
David Brown (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Erica T. Bryan (#36-CS)
Rick Bugel (#24-CS)
James W. Burton, Jr. (#23-CS)
Luisa Bustamente (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Nicolás Esteban Hernández Bustos (W2014)
Sean Calhoun (W2013)
Ron Camacho (#4-CS)
Jane Cameron (#25-CS)
Nora Camp (#23-CS)
Vitor Cuccia de Campos (#36-CS)
James Canepa (#35-PS)
Mark Cantore (#24-CS)
David Carbonara (#4-CS)
Howard Carle (#4-CS)
Jon Carney (#4-CS)
Maria Casale (#4-CS)
Noreen Cassidy (#3-CS)
Leo Catricala (#36-CS)
John Cavicchia (#32-PS)
Markus Centola (#25-CS)
Mark Ceppetelli (#35-CS, #36-PS)
Richard Chang (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Bee-Darn Chao (#4-CS)
Ju-Man Chen (#22-CS)
Pierre-Alain Chevalier (#31-PS)
Curt Christensen (#4-CS)
Michael Cimino (#36-CS)
Raymond Clark (#32-PS)
Joy Cline (#4-CS)
Alex Cole (#2-CS, #3-CS)
Harold Collins (#4-CS)
Scott Comanzo (#33-PS)
Keith Conant (#4-CS)
Timothy Cooper (#34-PS and CS, #35-PS, #36-PS)
Timothy A. Corpus
Justin Coughlin (#31-PS)
James Cox (#3-CS)
Matthew Cramer (#33-PS)
Jeff Cregeur (#36-CS)
Karen Crosby (#25-PS)
Guillermo Cruz (#2-CS)
Megan Cure (#23-CS)
David Cutright
Chris Dabbo (#24-CS)
Michelle Davis (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Katherine Park Deakin (#23-CS)
Jackie De Los Santos (#4-CS)
William DeRosa (#2-CS)
Larry DiBello (#2-CS)
Eric DiDio (#36-CS)
Michael Dobson (#24-CS)
Ray Dotoratos (#4-CS)
Sari Eckler (#3-CS)
Luke Ellard (W2010)
Lief Ellis (#25-PS)
Eric Engsberg (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Stacy Efthimion (#4-CS)
David Eisenband (W2012)
Joseph Esmilla (#4-CS)
Kaeza Fearn
David Fenwick (W2013)
Joanna Ferrari (#23-CS)
Gala Flagello (#35-PS)
Ari Folman-Cohen (#24-CS)
Robbin Ford (#3-CS)
S. Fritts (#4-CS)
Susan Fritts (#3-CS)
Lauren Gallo (#23-CS)
Mike Garcia (#23-CS)
Robert Garland (#3-CS)
DeLesslin George-Warren (W2011)
Rami Gepner (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Jason Gerraughty (#23-CS)
Jeff Giglio (#23-CS)
Darin Gilchrist (#23-CS)
Laurajean Goldberg (#2-CS, #4-CS)
Matthew Good (#2-CS)
Emmett C. Goods (#22-CS)
Alan Greenfield (#4-CS)
Pam Greitzer (#2-CS)
Ben Groppe (#22-CS)
Spring Grossman (#4-CS)
Hae-Young Ham (#4-CS)
Chris Hanulik (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Zachary Harrison (#22-CS)
Leon Harshenin (#4-CS)
Arthur Hart (#4-CS)
William Healy (W2011)
Jennifer (Elisheva) Heller (#22-CS)
Julie Herndon (W2014)
Eric Heveron-Smith (#24-CS)
Zach Heyde (#36-CS)
J. Hill (#4-CS)
Scott Hill (#22-CS)
Amy Hiraga (#4-CS)
James Hodgdon (#33-PS)
Joe Hodge (#33-PS)
Sue Hoeppner (#4-CS)
Marc Hoffeditz (W2011)
Lowell Hohstadt (#4-CS)
Chandler Holland (#3-CS)
Gregory Hollman (#23-CS)
Erin Holman (#22-CS)
Jack Hoopingarner (#24-CS)
Josh Hummel (#31-PS)
Kyung Hwang (#4-CS)
Kelly Hyland (#23-CS)
Eileen Hynn (#4-CS)
Bruce Ingmire (W2011)
Kei Iwazaki (#24-CS)
Amanda Izzo (#23-CS)
Marcus Jackson (#22-CS)
Young-jin Jeon (W2010)
Donna Jerome (#2-CS)
Ryan Jesperson (W2008)
Windsor Johnson (#36-CS)
Anna Joseph (#2-CS)
MiJa Kang (#2-CS)
Andrey Karpyuk (#25-CS)
Mark Katsaounis (#24-CS)
Matthew Kennedy (#35-PS)
Brian Kilrain (#22-CS)
Chung-Sun Kim (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Eric Kim (#4-CS)
Hee-Jee Kim (#4-CS)
Helen Kim (#2-CS)
In-Sook Kim (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Wonju Kim (#4-CS)
Joung-Hae Kim (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Dayton Kinney (W2012)
Christopher Ladd (#22-CS)
Laura Kobayashi (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Jatupol Kositsawat (#36-CS)
Mari Kumamoto (#4-CS)
Christopher Lamb (W2010)
Cindy Lander (#4-CS)
Nicholas Campitelli Landrum (W2011)
Kyle Landry (#31-PS, #32-PS)
Zac Lavender (W2013)
William Law (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Margaret LaWare (#2-CS)
Feng-Hsu Lee (#34-PS, #35-PS)
Jai-Yul Lee (#3-CS)
Jaime Lee (#4-CS)
Jonathan Leinbach (#3-CS)
Patrick Lemonnier (#4-CS)
David Lennon (#3-CS)
Anastasia Leonidopoulou (#23-CS, #25-CS))
Joshua Lessard (W2007)
Todd Levy (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Shuying Li (#33-PS, #34-PS)
Anders Lindgren (#3-CS)
Lindsay Lipsman (#23-CS)
Daniel Lis (#36-PS and CS)
Jason Loblein (#33-PS)
Pam Loch (#4-CS)
Christine Locke (#4-CS)
George Luther (#33-PS)
Charles MacDonald (#3-CS)
M. Mangrum (#4-CS)
Noah Marconi (#36-CS)
Richard Marrano (#23-CS)
George Mastroglannis (#22-cS)
Satoko Matasumoto (#4-CS)
Rie Matsumoto (#4-CS)
Tim Mauthe (W2007, W2008)
Clara Maxwell (#3-CS)
Ted McKnight (#3-CS)
Jake McSheffrey (#33-PS, #34-PS, #35-PS, W2013)
Raymond McMorrin (#22-CS)
Jesey Meche (#34-CS, #35-PS and CS, #36-PS)
Nadine Megill (#22-CS)
Laura Nelson (#23-CS)
John Melton (#35-CS, #36-PS)
Joel Mercier (#24-CS)
Ryan Millard (#23-CS)
Tyler Miller (#35-PS, #36-PS)
Yuko Mitsuzuka (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Daniel Morel (#31-PS, W2010))
Richard Moriarty (W2008)
S. Mueller (#4-CS)
Elias Mullane (#32-PS)
Frank Mundo (#24-CS)
Gillian Murray (#24-CS)
Jennifer Murray (#23-CS)
Jim Musto (#4-CS)
Junko Nishida (#24-CS)
S. Nobutaka (#4-CS)
Nathan Nokes (#31-PS, #32-PS)
Victoria Norton (#23-CS)
Sarah Norvold (#23-CS)
Adrienne Odasso (#23-CS)
Rick Ostrovsky (#4-CS)
Jared Otto (#34-CS, #36-PS)
Allan Paglia (#24-CS)
John Pantan (#24-CS)
Terese Parisoli (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Benjamin Park (#32-PS)
J.-H. Park (#4-CS)
Jung-Won Park (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Rana Park (#4-CS)
Gabriel Parlin (W2014)
Deborah Patton (#2-CS)
Kristin Paulus (#4-CS)
Danielle Pepin (#23-CS)
Ted Petrosky (#3-CS)
Kris Peysen (W2014)
Catherine Phang (#33-PS, #34-PS, #35-PS)
Marina Piccinini (#4-CS)
Sarah Plum (#4-CS)
Ted Poulos (#22-CS)
Kelly Powers (#24-CS)
Charles Pramnieks (#4-CS)
Jorge Preza (#4-CS)
Aaron N. Price (#36-PS and CS)
Matthew Primm (#33-PS, W2010)
Michael Purcell (#24-CS)
Nwil Quillen (W2011)
Iain Quinn (#22-CS)
Jesse Raccio (#36-PS)
Noah Rectenwald (W2008)
Adam Reid (#22-CS)
Chelsea Reisner (W2012)
Kathryn Rene (#24-CS)
Tim Robertson (W2009)
Dircelia Rodin (#3-CS)
Annie Roper (#4-CS)
Perry Rosenthal (#4-CS)
Glen Rowan (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Laura Ruas (#4-CS)
Jessica Rudman (W2009)
Greg Rupert (#4-CS)
Jumpei Saijo (#24-CS)
Phil Salathe (W2010)
A. Sanderson (#4-CS)
Curtis Sanford (#36-CS)
Nicholas Saunders (#2-CS)
Marc-Andre Savoie (#4-CS)
Stephen Scarlato (#23-CS)
Ben Schaeffer (#24-CS)
Paul A. Schrage (#22-CS)
Allan Schulenburg (#23-CS)
Cornelia Schwartz (#2-CS, #4-CS)
Astrid Schween (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Steven J. Serpa (#32-PS)
G. Shank (#3-CS)
Paul Shanley (#22-CS)
Young Ok Shin (#2-CS)
Nick Sibicky (#23-CS)
Eileen Siegel (#3-CS, #4-CS)
Thorsteinn Sigurdsson (#2-CS, #3-CS)
Mary Simonet (#2-CS, #3-CS)
Eun-Soo Son (#4-CS)
Judy Y.-C. Song (#4-CS)
Jimy Soprano (#22-CS)
Ann Smith (#3-CS)
Samuel Smith (#36-CS)
Kelly Stathis (W2014)
Kay Stern (#4-CS)
Adrienne Stevens (#3-CS)
D. Sutin (#3-CS)
Tomoko Suzuki (#4-CS)
Kathryn Swanson (#25-PS, #31-PS, #32-PS)
Katie Sweeney (#24-CS)
Curtis Sydnor (W2008)
Christina Tamdjidi (#24-CS)
Steven Taylor (#2-CS, #3-CS, #4-CS)
Frank Tedesco (#36-CS)
Roxanne Tiffany (#23-CS)
Jess Ting (#4-CS)
Colin Tipton (#24-CS)
Robert Tomasolu (#33-PS)
Cynthia Trainor (#24-CS)
Vera Tsu (#3-CS)
Andrew Urbanowicz (#23-CS)
David Vess (W2014)
Ryan Vinson (#22-CS, #23-CS)
Dan Voss (#22-CS)
Ellen Voth (#25-PS)
Sarah Voynow (#4-CS)
Sarah Wald (W2011)
C. Walker (#3-CS)
Jonathan Wall (W2009)
Hsin-I Wang (#24-CS)
Margaret "Maggie" Weisensel (#36-CS, W2014)
Corbet Weller (W2008)
Kyle Wernke (#35-PS, #36-CS)
Jeremy Wexler (W2013)
E. Wilson (#3-CS)
Evan Wilson (#2-CS)
Felice Wolfzahn (#3-CS)
Joseph Wolverton (#4-CS)
Aileen Wong (#25-CS)
Peter Wood (#24-CS)
Peter Wyrick (#2-CS)
S. Ying (#4-CS)
Aaron Young (#36-PS)
Matt Young (#24-CS)
Kyung Yu (#2-CS. #3-CS)
Lauren Zaccaro (#24-CS)
Weizhao Zhang (#36-CS)
Zixiang Zhao (#34–CS, #35-PS, #36-PS)

Please send corrections to Larry Alan Smith via e-mail (larry@larryalansmith.com). If an initial is used, the records might be incomplete. Your assistance would be greatly appreciated.